Immigration Attorney – Immigration Lawyer – Immigration Law Firm - Durrani Law Firm
[…] The home study must be approved by a U.S. accredited or temporarily accredited ASP, usually the primary provider.

 

Guidance on Whether a Primary Provider is Needed in Every Convention Case

 

Q: Is every family who is adopting a child from a Convention country required to have an accredited or approved primary adoption service provider?

 

The Hague Adoption Convention accreditation regulations (22 CFR Part 96) establish the central importance and role of primary providers. Section 96.14 provides that "…in each Convention adoption case, an accredited agency, a temporarily accredited agency, or an approved person will be identified and act as the primary provider." Section 96.2 defines a primary provider as "the accredited agency, temporarily accredited agency, or approved person that is identified pursuant to section 96.14 as responsible for ensuring that all six adoption services are provided and for supervising and being responsible for supervised